Hyperkin "Admiral" Premium BT Controller for N64

Compatibility and performance of existing hardware
Forum rules
Before posting your questions, please check our official Hardware guide at http://retrox.tv/hardware
MGDathlete
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 12:15 am

Hyperkin "Admiral" Premium BT Controller for N64

Postby MGDathlete » Fri Dec 27, 2019 10:08 pm

Anybody ever use this controller on Shield, or with Retrox in general? 8bitdo N64 controller is too rare to find these days...
cwcrouch
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:54 am

Re: Hyperkin "Admiral" Premium BT Controller for N64

Postby cwcrouch » Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:26 pm

I also would like to know how this works with retrox. If the buttons are mapped correct. Thanks
MGDathlete
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 12:15 am

Re: Hyperkin "Admiral" Premium BT Controller for N64

Postby MGDathlete » Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:39 pm

My experience so far is imperfect; with 8bitdo enabled it works somewhat but the Start button doesn't work at all, which is kinda needed to actually get past the title screen in a majority of the games.
User avatar
fcatrin
Site Admin
Posts: 1140
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 6:28 pm
Location: Quilpué, Chile
Contact:

Re: Hyperkin "Admiral" Premium BT Controller for N64

Postby fcatrin » Wed Jan 15, 2020 4:11 pm

Check if you have the 8bitdo automatic mapping mode enabled. It's on by default, but older versions had it off, so you may be using that mode.
Franco Catrin
RetroX developer
cwcrouch
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:54 am

Re: Hyperkin "Admiral" Premium BT Controller for N64

Postby cwcrouch » Sun Dec 20, 2020 8:30 pm

Hi fcatrin, I'm looking to get one of these Hyperkin Admiral controllers also. Will the automap 8bitdo setting correctly map this controller? Thanks!
User avatar
fcatrin
Site Admin
Posts: 1140
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 6:28 pm
Location: Quilpué, Chile
Contact:

Re: Hyperkin "Admiral" Premium BT Controller for N64

Postby fcatrin » Thu Jan 21, 2021 3:23 pm

It won't work because the automap looks for the name of the controller and it enables it only if the controller is named 8bitdo n64.
What you can do is to use the traditional Mapping screen under Settings -> Gamepads
Franco Catrin
RetroX developer

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest